View Full Version : What happened in Citrus
[…] 08-28-2010, 04:33 AM
By the way somebody said that we do not have baker act power, your wrong. We do!!

08-29-2010, 04:51 PM
By the way somebody said that we do not have baker act power, your wrong. We do!!

No you don't. Go read the statute. LEO, Judges, Psych Doctor etc not CPO or CO etc.

08-29-2010, 04:56 PM
For purposes of the Baker Act a "[l]aw enforcement officer" means "a law enforcement officer as defined in s. 943.10."[9] Section 943.10(1), Florida Statutes, defines "[l]aw enforcement officer" as

"any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state. This definition includes all certified supervisory and command personnel whose duties include, in whole or in part, the supervision, training, guidance, and management responsibilities of full-time law enforcement officers, part-time law enforcement officers, or auxiliary law enforcement officers but does not include support personnel employed by the employing agency." (e.s.)

Open Carry Man
09-01-2010, 01:38 AM
For purposes of the Baker Act a "[l]aw enforcement officer" means "a law enforcement officer as defined in s. 943.10."[9] Section 943.10(1), Florida Statutes, defines "[l]aw enforcement officer" as

"any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state. This definition includes all certified supervisory and command personnel whose duties include, in whole or in part, the supervision, training, guidance, and management responsibilities of full-time law enforcement officers, part-time law enforcement officers, or auxiliary law enforcement officers but does not include support personnel employed by the employing agency." (e.s.)

I'm not sure CPOs or COs meet that definition. If we do, it's a well-kept secret.

I'd like a legal opinion by someone other than our legal department.

09-01-2010, 03:19 AM
For purposes of the Baker Act a "[l]aw enforcement officer" means "a law enforcement officer as defined in s. 943.10."[9] Section 943.10(1), Florida Statutes, defines "[l]aw enforcement officer" as

"any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state. This definition includes all certified supervisory and command personnel whose duties include, in whole or in part, the supervision, training, guidance, and management responsibilities of full-time law enforcement officers, part-time law enforcement officers, or auxiliary law enforcement officers but does not include support personnel employed by the employing agency." (e.s.)

I'm not sure CPOs or COs meet that definition. If we do, it's a well-kept secret.

I'd like a legal opinion by someone other than our legal department.