OK, Now What? - Page 2
[…] Under the City Charter the Police Department is part of the Department of Public Safety, which is headed by the City Clerk. The Police Chief evaluates the members of the police force and has exclusive control over their stationing and transfer, subject to the approval of the City Clerk. In addition, the Police Chief has the authority to suspend police officers for cause. The City Clerk, as head of the Public Safety Department, is responsible for final action in such cases.

    Regarding your question, Section 112.3135(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:



    A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, or advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official. An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official, serving in or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual.



    Chapter 89-67, Laws of Florida, enacted Section 112.3135 by transferring the anti-nepotism law from Section 116.111, Florida Statutes, effective June 19, 1989, with only one, minor change.